Visas

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States temporarily for business must first obtain a visa. This is a very brief and general outline to help you understand the process and get you started quickly and on your way to attending FIME this year. Click here for complete instructions from the United States Government. Your local embassy or consulate can be your best source from information. Click here to find the one for your country.


1. Submit an application online (form DS-160)

 

Click here to apply online

Use the pull down box to select the embassy or consulate where you need to apply. Click on the button labeled 'Start a New Application'. When you begin, be sure to write down the application number displayed on the top right-hand corner of the page. You will need this application ID if for some reason you need to continue your application later.

You should have the following documents available when submitting your application:

  • Passport
  • Travel itinerary, (if you have already made travel arrangements)
  • Dates of your last five visits or trips to the United States (if you have previously traveled to the United States).
  • You might be required to submit other information, like your current and previous education, work history and the intended purpose of travel.

Once done, click on the 'Sign Application' button to sign your application electronically. After submitting your application, you will see a confirmation page on your screen with a bar-code. Make sure you print that page.

2. Schedule an interview

Submitting the online application is the first step in the visa application process. Most visa applicants will need to schedule an appointment for a visa interview at the U.S. embassy or consulate in the country where they reside. 

 

Click here to find your country's website. Typical wait times by country can be found here: Click here to find the wait time for your country.

To prepare for your interview, at a minimum you will need these documents:

  • Passport valid for travel to the U.S with an expiration of at least six months beyond your period of stay in the U. S.
  • Confirmation page of when you completed your online application, (Non-immigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160);
  • A proper photo, if the photo upload failed while submitting your online application.

Additional documents:

It's always a good idea to get a letter of invitation from FIME. Letter of invitation will be available soon.Register to attend FIME first. Click here to register.

Other documents may also be requested. For example, the purpose of your trip, your intent to depart the U.S. after your trip, your ability to pay all costs of the trip. Evidence of your employment and/or your family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country. Remember, do not rely only on the information presented here, as this is a general guide to help explain the process. Your local consulate is the best source for information. Click here to find your country's website.

3. Your VISA interview

During your visa interview, a consular officer will determine whether you are qualified to receive a visa. You will need to establish that you meet the requirements under U.S. law to receive a visa. After your interview, your application may require further administrative processing. You will be informed by the consular officer if further processing is necessary for your application.


Travel to the United States without a VISA

Some travelers coming to the U.S. for tourism or business for 90 days or less, from qualified countries, may be eligible to visit the U.S. without a visa if they meet the visa waiver program requirements. Click here to learn more.

IMPORTANT

This is a very brief and only a general outline to help you understand the process and get you started quickly and on your way to attending FIME. It is not intended to provide all the information in order to obtain a visa. Always use the official website of the United States Government for the most current information. Click here for the United States Government website.